KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gestandene Persönlichkeit

English translation: mature and dependable individual


09:22 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: gestandene Persönlichkeit
Herr XY ist eine gestandene, konsequente Persönlichkeit...
rampinelli
Germany
English translation:mature and dependable individual
Explanation:
Whatever you do, don't use "personality" in this context for Persoenlichkeit. It's a false friend. Dependable is not the normal translation of konsequent butin the context of a job reference it gets the message across that the person is consistent, tenacious or single-minded without introducing any negative connotations i.e. you can depend on them doing what they set out to do.
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(well-)seasoned personality
Steffen Walter
5 +1mature and dependable individual
KiwiSue
4highly respected / highly regardedgangels
4experiencedselheller
3a man of (or who commands) great authority
Nicole Tata
3a fine figure of a man
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(well-)seasoned personality


Explanation:
or mature personality

These two would fit well IMO.

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"konsequent\" could be a bit of a tricky adjective here. Dependent on the nuance you want to emphasise, you could use consistent, persistent, resolute, or determined (to name only a few).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes to "mature personality". The other suggestion is a little off the beaten path.
5 mins
  -> Oh, is it?

agree  Endre Both: I like "mature".
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Endre :-)

agree  Ron Stelter: mature
40 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experienced


Explanation:
to be precise: XY is a mature and experienced man (I tend to say only "experienced")

selheller
PRO pts in pair: 7

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a fine figure of a man


Explanation:
if that is what he is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps \"candid\" or \"honest\" is meant here?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Might be a bit too colloquial if it's about an employee (or applicant) appraisal, which is what I suspect here.
3 mins
  -> if that is the context then you are definately right

neutral  gangels: that's what lonely widows will tell you
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly respected / highly regarded


Explanation:
or: person of excellent reputation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mature and dependable individual


Explanation:
Whatever you do, don't use "personality" in this context for Persoenlichkeit. It's a false friend. Dependable is not the normal translation of konsequent butin the context of a job reference it gets the message across that the person is consistent, tenacious or single-minded without introducing any negative connotations i.e. you can depend on them doing what they set out to do.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: plus "confident" maybe. "... mature, confident and dependable ..."
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a man of (or who commands) great authority


Explanation:
or a man of experience
or a man who commands great respect?

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326