KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Genaueres würden erst die Verhandlungen ergeben

English translation: Concrete details should be/would be subject to further negotiations.


09:25 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Genaueres würden erst die Verhandlungen ergeben
Would this be the equivalent in English: Only negotiations provided more details?
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:Concrete details should be/would be subject to further negotiations.
Explanation:
Or: "Details would be/should be clarified in the course of forthcoming/further negotiations."

I would not use "only" in English for it's negative touch. As to my experience, this is not stylish in English. You should rather emphasize that, definitely, the details will be fixed/clarified in further negotiation and, thus, create a positive outlook towards these negotiation. Your sentence emphasizes that there is still a long, tyring way to go before all the details will be clear. Although both alternatives would be possible, depends on what you would like to stress, the further or the latter.
If the latter, I would say something like:

"The remaining details would be clear only after further negotiations." Anyway, you must use "would" or "should" here. Past tense (as you do)is inappropriate for you are speaking about future processes.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
I think that this version fits better into my context and sounds better. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Concrete details should be/would be subject to further negotiations.Steffen Pollex
5 +2Details would only be provided by negotiations.
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Details would only be provided by negotiations.


Explanation:
Your own suggestion is bascially correct in the choice of words, only the syntax is a little mixed up.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selheller
2 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Instead of "by" I would use "after", "during" or something like this. Negotiations as such do not provide negotiations.
10 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
42 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Concrete details should be/would be subject to further negotiations.


Explanation:
Or: "Details would be/should be clarified in the course of forthcoming/further negotiations."

I would not use "only" in English for it's negative touch. As to my experience, this is not stylish in English. You should rather emphasize that, definitely, the details will be fixed/clarified in further negotiation and, thus, create a positive outlook towards these negotiation. Your sentence emphasizes that there is still a long, tyring way to go before all the details will be clear. Although both alternatives would be possible, depends on what you would like to stress, the further or the latter.
If the latter, I would say something like:

"The remaining details would be clear only after further negotiations." Anyway, you must use "would" or "should" here. Past tense (as you do)is inappropriate for you are speaking about future processes.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
I think that this version fits better into my context and sounds better. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  pschmitt
34 mins