KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ausrichtung

English translation: focus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausrichtung
English translation:focus
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

10:56 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Ausrichtung
Geschäftsführer Christian Brühe: „Wir haben sehr frühzeitig auf die Marktveränderungen reagiert. Darum konnten wir unsere Umsatzrendite nahezu halten.“ Die strategische Ausrichtung – die Entwicklung und Umsetzung kreativer und kosteneffizienter Kommunikationslösungen – will Uniplan in Zukunft konsequent fortsetzen.
Rachel
focus
Explanation:
strategic focus

52,400 hits on Google
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7strategic orientation
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +3focus
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5 +1direction
Alexander Schleber
4focusxxxGAK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
focus


Explanation:
strategic focus

52,400 hits on Google

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
42 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direction


Explanation:
Another possiblity.
"alignment" does not work in this context. "Focus" is fine, depending on how you feel the rest of the text.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDaniel1: This is best
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus


Explanation:
They will concentrate on new developments

xxxGAK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
strategic orientation


Explanation:
yet another possibility

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott
2 hrs

agree  Bellinda Zabcic: I find this tobethebest solution as it emphasises the "Ausrichtung" as a direction in which the company's strategies lead.
2 hrs

agree  allemande
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Like "orientation" best too.
19 hrs