KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wohlfühlfaktoren

English translation: Energy-saving houses make their inhabitants feel good/comfortable.


11:53 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wohlfühlfaktoren
Energiesparhäuser erfüllen WOHLFÜHLFAKTOREN für ihre Bewohner.
Any suggestions for WOHLFÜHLFAKTOREN here?
Thanks a lot!!!
italia
Germany
English translation:Energy-saving houses make their inhabitants feel good/comfortable.
Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary to translate "erfüllen Wohlfühlfaktoren" literally here in this context (it's just terrible German indeed!).

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks alot! You're right indeed, the source text is written in terrible German.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2feel good factorstransatgees
4 +1Energy-saving houses make their inhabitants feel good/comfortable.
pschmitt
4comfort factors
Trudy Peters
3offer a comfortable ambience to the inhabitantselheller
3ensure the well-being of / contribute to the well-being of
Endre Both


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ensure the well-being of / contribute to the well-being of


Explanation:
make ... feel well

Schreckliches Deutsch.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feel good factors


Explanation:
A standard phrase

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
11 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: has to be!
32 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offer a comfortable ambience to the inhabitant


Explanation:
Just an idea - depends on context coming in the next phrase, you could continue like: ..due to/as the houses are equipped with...

selheller
PRO pts in pair: 7

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comfort factors


Explanation:
... APACS air movement under your control compensates for the seven uncontrolled
personal comfort factors, keeping you always comfortable. ...
www.argonair.com/HowItWorks.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Table of Contents
... 8.0 INVESTIGATIVE ENVIRONMENTAL WORK 8.1 Indoor Air Quality 8.1.1 Survey 8.1.2
IAQ Testing 8.1.2.1 Comfort Factors – Temperature 8.1.2.2 Comfort Factors ...
www.mun.ca/facman/enviroaudit/toc.html -


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Energy-saving houses make their inhabitants feel good/comfortable.


Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary to translate "erfüllen Wohlfühlfaktoren" literally here in this context (it's just terrible German indeed!).

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks alot! You're right indeed, the source text is written in terrible German.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  selheller: yes, we should not stick to the German text..
2 mins