KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Präsenter

English translation: displays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Präsenter
English translation:displays
Entered by: Emaleth

12:36 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Trade fairs
German term or phrase: Präsenter
The same word appears twice in the text which is from a company that designs stands for trade fairs and exhibitions. (See below)

Die Designer integrierten die Sitze in eine aufwendige Rahmenkonstruktion. Hierdurch fungierten die Ausstellungsstücke als Exponat und Präsenter zugleich.

Als Eyecatcher dienten überdimensionale "Focus-Ringe", durch die die Besucher auf den Stand sahen - ähnlich dem Blick durch ein Foto-Objektiv. Freibewegliche, zylindrische Präsenter, als sogenannte Highlight-Tubes konzipiert, verliehen dem Auftritt zusätzlich eine exklusive Note.
Rachel
displays
Explanation:
fällt mir dabei als erstes ein, siehe auch nachstehenden link, einer firma die solche vertreibt
Selected response from:

Emaleth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3displaysEmaleth
2presenter
Richard George Elliott


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
displays


Explanation:
fällt mir dabei als erstes ein, siehe auch nachstehenden link, einer firma die solche vertreibt


    Reference: http://www.samplecases.com/
Emaleth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan: display...
5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter: yes, display
7 hrs

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
10 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
presenter


Explanation:
might also work here, as in diaplay piece/stand

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82