KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sorte

English translation: xyz grapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sorte
English translation:xyz grapes
Entered by: kostan

12:53 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ WEINE
German term or phrase: Sorte
Es handelt sich um ein Weinetikett mit folgenden Angaben:

Winzer: "so und so"
Sorte: Welschriesling - Beerenauslese
Jahrgang: 2001

abgefüllt für: Firma "so und so"

Soll ein Werbegeschenk sein!
xxxharald1
xyz grapes
Explanation:
i. e. 100 % xyz grapes
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Grape
Bob Kerns
4xyz grapeskostan
4Type of grape
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Type of grape


Explanation:
hth

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xyz grapes


Explanation:
i. e. 100 % xyz grapes

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grape


Explanation:
Simply grape or grape variety

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415