KudoZ home » German to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Jahrgang

English translation: vintage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jahrgang
English translation:vintage
Entered by: Kaiya J. Diannen

12:53 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / WEINE
German term or phrase: Jahrgang
Es handelt sich um ein Weinetikett mit folgenden Angaben:

Winzer: "so und so"
Sorte: Welschriesling - Beerenauslese
Jahrgang: 2001

abgefüllt für: Firma "so und so"

Soll ein Werbegeschenk sein!
xxxharald1
vintage
Explanation:
in any dictionary, I'm sure
Selected response from:

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vintage
Kaiya J. Diannen
4 +1vintage
Gillian Scheibelein
4s.b.kostan
1 +1Not an answer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vintage


Explanation:
in any dictionary, I'm sure

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min

agree  pschmitt
6 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vintage


Explanation:
Leo

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
just put the year on the front label, in the explanatory notes, which are usually to be found on the rear of the bottle, the expression vintage should be used

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not an answer


Explanation:
But take a look at the site below entitled *how to read a wine label.*


    Reference: http://www.germanwine.de/english/guide/germanwinelabels.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: Thanks for the pointer, Kim!
53 mins
  -> You're welcome, Terry.