KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Beerenauslese

English translation: overripe berries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beerenauslese
English translation:overripe berries
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:53 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ WEINE
German term or phrase: Beerenauslese
Es handelt sich um ein Weinetikett mit folgenden Angaben:

Winzer: "so und so"
Sorte: Welschriesling - Beerenauslese
Jahrgang: 2001

abgefüllt für: Firma "so und so"

Soll ein Werbegeschenk sein!
xxxharald1
overripe berries
Explanation:
Beerenauslese (BA) - harvest of individually-selected, overripe berries.
Remarkably rich, sweet dessert wines, or to be enjoyed by themselves. Effected by botrytis berries have a high concentration of sugar.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Beerenauslese
Bob Kerns
4 +1overripe berries
Kim Metzger
4Beerenauslesekostan
4special late harvest
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special late harvest


Explanation:
is what I've seen on South African bottles

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beerenauslese


Explanation:
i.e. don't translate it. Anyone who knows their German wines will know what this means - an (expensive) wine made from selected overripe grapes.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overripe berries


Explanation:
Beerenauslese (BA) - harvest of individually-selected, overripe berries.
Remarkably rich, sweet dessert wines, or to be enjoyed by themselves. Effected by botrytis berries have a high concentration of sugar.


    Reference: http://www.germanwine.de/english/guide/germanbeerenauslesewi...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beerenauslese


Explanation:
I would leave it as is - this is a particular expression used in Germany and Austria and to my knowledge well known in English speaking countries

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493