KudoZ home » German to English » Other

abgefüllt für

English translation: specially bottled for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgefüllt für
English translation:specially bottled for
Entered by: Bob Kerns

12:54 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ WEINE
German term or phrase: abgefüllt für
Es handelt sich um ein Weinetikett mit folgenden Angaben:

Winzer: "so und so"
Sorte: Welschriesling - Beerenauslese
Jahrgang: 2001

abgefüllt für: Firma "so und so"

Soll ein Werbegeschenk sein!
xxxharald1
specially bottled for
Explanation:
or just bottled for
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7specially bottled for
Bob Kerns
4Specially bottled for:..........kostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
specially bottled for


Explanation:
or just bottled for

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
0 min

agree  pschmitt
10 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott: bottled for
35 mins

agree  Melissa Field
46 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, that's what is says on the pile of empty bottles on my floor
6 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specially bottled for:..........


Explanation:
I would add the "specially" in order to underline the importance of the present!

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493