ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Eierschecke

English translation: Eierschecke (a cheesecake-like specialty)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eierschecke
English translation:Eierschecke (a cheesecake-like specialty)
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

18:53 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Eierschecke
Um den Messebesuch zu versüßen und als kleiner Vorgeschmack auf die kulinarischen Spezialitäten der sächsichen Metropole erwartet die Messebesucher täglich ein süßes Angebot: Die Dresdner Eierschecke soll Appetit auf Dresden machen.

Can anyone tell me what this speciality is?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
it's a type of cake
Explanation:
I'd leave the original name as is, but it's a type of cake (perhaps cheesecake). I'll try to find a picture of it, but here are some websites I found so far which describe it (briefly).

~~~~~~
http://www.martintour.cz/sight_13.htm
"The historical city centre is best to be walked through on foot. You should not forget to taste a special home-made cake “Eierschecke” in some of cosy Dresden cafes."
~~~~~~~
http://www.bc.edu/bc_org/avp/cas/langlab/german/videocass.ht...
"a portrait of the author Erich Kästner, a day in the life of a choir member, a lesson in making the cheescake called Eierschecke; in German with English ..."
~~~~~


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a picture of it for you.
http://www.familie-im-web.de/familie/rezepte/d/dresdner_eier...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another picture with recipe
http://www.ankeboehmer.de/Eierschecke/hauptteil_eierschecke....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last note: from http://www.epinions.com/trvl-review-30D0-3A98253-38E56916-pr... 3rd paragraph before the end \"Guten Appetit\"

\"As the candles in the baroque candleholders have become an inch smaller we decided for **Dresdner Eierschecke, a soft, foamy and smooth egg-cheese cake, topped with cinnamon sugar.**\"

Hope all this helps! It\'s making me hungry! :)
Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
I decided to use "Dresden Eierschecke," a cheesecake-like specialty. Sounds yummy doesn't it? Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it's a type of cake
Jennie Sherrick, MA
5Dresden cheesecake-cum-egg custardMargaret Marks
4Eierschnecke / egg snail
SwissTell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eierschnecke / egg snail


Explanation:
a pastry
you find dozens of recipes in Google by putting in the key word Eierschnecke, NOT Eierschecke.
Good luck.

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
6 mins

disagree  Margaret Marks: See below - it is Eierschecke.
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dresden cheesecake-cum-egg custard


Explanation:
It *is* Eierschecke. It\'s a speciality of Dresden, like a cheesecake, but with a lot of eggs beaten into the filling. The link gave me the idea of combining \'cheesecake\' and \'egg custard\'.


    Reference: http://www.molda.de/englisch/productrange/produkte_g_e.html
Margaret Marks
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's a type of cake


Explanation:
I'd leave the original name as is, but it's a type of cake (perhaps cheesecake). I'll try to find a picture of it, but here are some websites I found so far which describe it (briefly).

~~~~~~
http://www.martintour.cz/sight_13.htm
"The historical city centre is best to be walked through on foot. You should not forget to taste a special home-made cake “Eierschecke” in some of cosy Dresden cafes."
~~~~~~~
http://www.bc.edu/bc_org/avp/cas/langlab/german/videocass.ht...
"a portrait of the author Erich Kästner, a day in the life of a choir member, a lesson in making the cheescake called Eierschecke; in German with English ..."
~~~~~


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a picture of it for you.
http://www.familie-im-web.de/familie/rezepte/d/dresdner_eier...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another picture with recipe
http://www.ankeboehmer.de/Eierschecke/hauptteil_eierschecke....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:23:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last note: from http://www.epinions.com/trvl-review-30D0-3A98253-38E56916-pr... 3rd paragraph before the end \"Guten Appetit\"

\"As the candles in the baroque candleholders have become an inch smaller we decided for **Dresdner Eierschecke, a soft, foamy and smooth egg-cheese cake, topped with cinnamon sugar.**\"

Hope all this helps! It\'s making me hungry! :)


    Reference: http://www.martintour.cz/sight_13.htm
    Reference: http://www.bc.edu/bc_org/avp/cas/langlab/german/videocass.ht...
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
I decided to use "Dresden Eierschecke," a cheesecake-like specialty. Sounds yummy doesn't it? Thanks to you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field: agree w/ using the original name plus description, like the last note "...smooth egg-cheesecake..."
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Melissa, that's exactly what I would do too

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, I think you have to keep "Eierschecke". It´s not exactly cheesecake ...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris. You're right about it not exactly being cheesecake.