KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Botenmeisterei

English translation: Postmaster / post office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Botenmeisterei
English translation:Postmaster / post office
Entered by: sylvie malich

08:40 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Botenmeisterei
In my context, it's one of the places in a town hall where you can collect "gelbe Säcke" for recyclable waste... although I'm sure this isn't its only function!
Heather Starastin
Canada
Postmaster / post office
Explanation:
According to http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:-4NXuzj6UxgC:www.trier.d...
this is "Bearbeitung von Posteingang und -ausgang, Verteilung und Lieferung eingehender Post, Abholung der Post bei den Organisationseinheiten, Frankieren und Weiterleiten von öffentlicher Post."

in English this would be the postmaster or just post office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 10:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This also might help:
http://www.usps.com/postmasterfinder/welcome.htm
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Botenmeisterei = Postdienste
Wolfgang BRECH
4 +1Messenger Serviceskostan
5Postmaster / post office
sylvie malich


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Postmaster / post office


Explanation:
According to http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:-4NXuzj6UxgC:www.trier.d...
this is "Bearbeitung von Posteingang und -ausgang, Verteilung und Lieferung eingehender Post, Abholung der Post bei den Organisationseinheiten, Frankieren und Weiterleiten von öffentlicher Post."

in English this would be the postmaster or just post office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 10:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This also might help:
http://www.usps.com/postmasterfinder/welcome.htm

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Thanks very much! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Messenger Services


Explanation:
Bote = messenger and most town halls have their in-house messenger services. In this case a secondary task may well be the distibution of rubbish bags to the public.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
46 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Botenmeisterei = Postdienste


Explanation:
This is an exerpt from the "Trier" web site:
"...Zum Leistungsspektrum der Servicestelle ZD/Hauptverwaltung gehören die Haus- und Gebäudeverwaltung, der Hausmeisterdienst, die Botenmeisterei (Postdienste), die Kommunikationseinrichtungen einschl. Telefonzentrale, die Rechnungsstelle, die Umdruckstelle (Hausdruckerei) und die zentrale Beschaffungsstelle.
The mention of "Haus- und Gebaeuteverwaltung" refers to community services, such as collecting "rubbish" (as Valpeter calls it) :-) In Canada it's referred to as "Blue Box" collection. Recyclables.
Hope that helps.

Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36