KudoZ home » German to English » Other

standortförderer

English translation: Regional Promoter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:standortförderer
English translation:Regional Promoter
Entered by: xxxlone

11:14 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ News Release - Swiss
German term or phrase: standortförderer
...wählte aus zahlreichen Bewerbungen lic. lur. (name of person) einstimmig zum ersten Standortförder der Region xxx...

Would it be the local representative?

Any help appreciated!
xxxlone
Canada
regional promoter
Explanation:
if I read the above correctly his task is to promote the region = standort, unless the wider context implies that he is promoting the region as a location for economic enterprise, then I would say: promoter of the region as a location for businesses
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much. All answers were good, but this seems to fit best in the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regional promoterkostan
4PR [public relations] representativegangels
3locational advancement officer
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional promoter


Explanation:
if I read the above correctly his task is to promote the region = standort, unless the wider context implies that he is promoting the region as a location for economic enterprise, then I would say: promoter of the region as a location for businesses

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Thank you very much. All answers were good, but this seems to fit best in the context

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locational advancement officer


Explanation:
locational promotion officer

would be my take

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PR [public relations] representative


Explanation:
was unanimously elected PR representative for the region

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465