KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Regionalkonferenz

English translation: Regional Conference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regionalkonferenz
English translation:Regional Conference
Entered by: xxxlone

11:58 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Swiss Press Release
German term or phrase: Regionalkonferenz
This is still on the Swiss Pres Release.

...Die Regionalkonferenz wählte XXX zum ersten Standortförderer...

Anz help appreciated
xxxlone
Canada
Regional Conference
Explanation:
maybe
"Regional Conference"
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Regional Conference
EdithK
5Area Conference
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Regional Conference


Explanation:
maybe
"Regional Conference"

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: my first thought,too!
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Bob Kerns
23 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
32 mins

agree  EMatt
34 mins
  -> Thanks everyone.

agree  Ron Stelter
3 days12 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Area Conference


Explanation:
This is a good possibility, if there is any reason why you would not want to use regional conference. Bot terms work.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861