KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kalendarium

English translation: In this calendar...


20:05 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Kalendarium
The subject is still collecting garbage.
The sentence is:
"Im Kalendarium dieses Kalenders finden Sie die Abfuhrtage fur Ihren Abfuhrbezirk."
What is the difference between Kalendarium and Kalender?

Thanking you in advance.
Nadia Said
English translation:In this calendar...
Explanation:
Feel free to sweep "Kalendarium" under the carpet.

It is the part of the calender which contains the actual days & dates (i.e. excluding pictures etc.). My Duden offers the following example:

"ein Kunstkalender mit dreisprachigem Kalendarium".

In your case, it should be quite clear where to look for the collection dates :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 20:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These instructions must have been elaborated by a very learned and precision-minded individual indeed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 20:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They might have made it a bit easier to understand by writing: In this calendar, the collection dates are circled/printed in a different colour :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 09:15:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more examples of \"Kalendarium\":
http://www.boeltsundpartner.de/Fallbeispiele/Umweltkalender/...
http://www.fechenbach.de/web/produkte/showgrp.php3?grp=kalbu
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6In this calendar...
Endre Both
4 +2schedule
lim0nka
4My German Duden statesTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My German Duden states


Explanation:
the following for Kalendarium:

\"Kalender; Verzeichnis kirchlicher Fest- und Gedenktage.\"

So I guess they have some sort of list stating dates somewhere in the calendar

HTH

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In this calendar...


Explanation:
Feel free to sweep "Kalendarium" under the carpet.

It is the part of the calender which contains the actual days & dates (i.e. excluding pictures etc.). My Duden offers the following example:

"ein Kunstkalender mit dreisprachigem Kalendarium".

In your case, it should be quite clear where to look for the collection dates :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 20:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These instructions must have been elaborated by a very learned and precision-minded individual indeed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 20:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They might have made it a bit easier to understand by writing: In this calendar, the collection dates are circled/printed in a different colour :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 09:15:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more examples of \"Kalendarium\":
http://www.boeltsundpartner.de/Fallbeispiele/Umweltkalender/...
http://www.fechenbach.de/web/produkte/showgrp.php3?grp=kalbu

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like your last option
25 mins

agree  Heather Starastin
21 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day11 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 days45 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
3 days4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schedule


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

= a list of planned activities or things to be done + dates & times

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs

agree  Sueg
10 hrs