KudoZ home » German to English » Other

30 beziehungsweise 10 Jahre

English translation: 30 and 10 years, respectively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:30 beziehungsweise 10 Jahre
English translation:30 and 10 years, respectively
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

05:39 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ All-Ceramic Dental Materials
German term or phrase: 30 beziehungsweise 10 Jahre
"Klassische Vertreter dieser dritten Gruppe sind Al2O3 (Aluminiumoxid, engl. alumina) und ZrO2 (Zirkoniumoxid, engl. zirconia), die sich bereits seit über 30 beziehungsweise 10 Jahre im Bereich der Hüftgelenkimplantologie, also im Körper, erfolgreich etabliert und somit eine ausgezeichnete Biokompatibilität bewiesen haben."

This is from an article describing various kinds of all-ceramic materials that can be used in dentistry.

I don't understand "30 beziehungsweise 10 Jahre". It seems to be completely illogical (30 or 10 years??? 30 and 10 years? - Why don't they just say 40 in that case?). But I could well be missing something. Can't figure out what though! TIA for helping me make sense of this.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
See explanation:
Explanation:
In most cases beziehungsweise (bzw.) means "and / or", in your case it means "typical examples for this group are ABC and XYZ that have been on the market for (over) 30 and 10 years, respectively." That is, ABC has been on the market for (over) 30 years and XYZ for (over) 10 years, but not both of them for 40 years (with market only being a replacement for the complicated tail end of your sentence).

I'm sure you'll find a way to phrase this much better - this is just to set you straight about beziehungsweise ...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed for that, Darien. I am aware that "beziehungsweise" can mean "and ... respectively", but for some reason my brain wasn't joining the dots in this sentence. I just knew I was missing something simple, and you've helped me see what it was. It's one of those cases where I wonder how I missed it in the first place, but there you go. All as clear as a bell now, though.



BTW, Jos and Sueg, "X respectively Y" is not good English, at least not in my book. It sounds too German, and it certainly doesn't sound English. As Chris Rowson pointed out in his peer grade of Sueg, we say "X and Y respectively" or "X and Y, respectively". But as far as I know, we NEVER say "X respectively Y".



Anyway, thanks again Darien, and honourable mention to Klaus Dorn, whose answer basically confirms what Darien has said.



One last thing (for Gillian, mainly): I think "over" and "more than" are interchangeable - "over 10 years" and "more than 10 years" mean the same thing to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6See explanation:Beate Lutzebaeck
5 +1respectively
Sueg
430 respectively 10
Jos Essers
3over 30 and over 10 years respectivelyKlaus Dorn
4 -1...30 years of which 10 in hip-joint-transplants...kostan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...30 years of which 10 in hip-joint-transplants...


Explanation:
i. e. the material has been in use for 30 years, of which....
not particularly brilliant German either!

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: That's not quite right: Al2O3 has been an established product in this area for 30 years, whereas ZrO2 been an established product in this area for 10 years. Btw: I don't see anything wrong with the German.
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See explanation:


Explanation:
In most cases beziehungsweise (bzw.) means "and / or", in your case it means "typical examples for this group are ABC and XYZ that have been on the market for (over) 30 and 10 years, respectively." That is, ABC has been on the market for (over) 30 years and XYZ for (over) 10 years, but not both of them for 40 years (with market only being a replacement for the complicated tail end of your sentence).

I'm sure you'll find a way to phrase this much better - this is just to set you straight about beziehungsweise ...

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed for that, Darien. I am aware that "beziehungsweise" can mean "and ... respectively", but for some reason my brain wasn't joining the dots in this sentence. I just knew I was missing something simple, and you've helped me see what it was. It's one of those cases where I wonder how I missed it in the first place, but there you go. All as clear as a bell now, though.<br><br>

BTW, Jos and Sueg, "X respectively Y" is not good English, at least not in my book. It sounds too German, and it certainly doesn't sound English. As Chris Rowson pointed out in his peer grade of Sueg, we say "X and Y respectively" or "X and Y, respectively". But as far as I know, we NEVER say "X respectively Y".<br><br>

Anyway, thanks again Darien, and honourable mention to Klaus Dorn, whose answer basically confirms what Darien has said.<br><br>

One last thing (for Gillian, mainly): I think "over" and "more than" are interchangeable - "over 10 years" and "more than 10 years" mean the same thing to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
52 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: more than (not over) 30 and 10 years, respectively
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes - in my view English thinking requires changing the order (of products and periods) to put the shorter time span first.
1 hr

agree  LegalTrans D
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
10 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30 respectively 10


Explanation:
that's just it literally, and I think works fine here

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Read Chris Rowson's comment to Sueg.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Read Chris Rowson's comment to Sueg.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respectively


Explanation:
Referring back to the 2 compounds (Al2023 and ZrO2)...which have been successfully in use in ...hip transplant for 30 respectively 10 years.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, it´s respectively, but it comes last, e.g. "30 and 10 years, respectively" (often with comma).
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over 30 and over 10 years respectively


Explanation:
is what I would say...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514