KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Das kommt gar nicht in die Tüte!

English translation: Forget about it !


10:33 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Das kommt gar nicht in die Tüte!
I know what this idiom means, of course, but in my context, it's meant both idiomatically and literally, at the top of a poster forbidding the sale of alcohol to people under 18. What Im trying to say is, here it isn't just an idiomatic expression for "No way!", but also means quite literally that young people shouldn't put alcohol in their shopping bags. Now I'm searching for a snappy idiomatic expression in English with a similar effect. I've mulled over various English idioms involving shopping receptacles, like "it's in the bag" or "off his trolley" ( ! ), with the intention of twisting them to fit my own ends, but am decidedly lacking in inspiration. Can anyone out there help?
TIA! :-)
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:Forget about it !
Explanation:
One way of getting both meanings across I think. Meaning "no way" as you said but also literally forget thinking about buying alcohol in the first place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might also be what a store detective would say to a youngster trying to buy alcohol
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
To be honest, I came up with something quite different in the end, but for the points I'll go with the majority decision - thanks everybody! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Forget about it !
Sueg
4 +1Guess you'll have to bag it!
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Not in YOUR bag!
Trudy Peters
4Hands off!
Armorel Young
4That's not your bag!gangels
3that's not part of the package
Parrot
2Forget the brown bagNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Forget about it !


Explanation:
One way of getting both meanings across I think. Meaning "no way" as you said but also literally forget thinking about buying alcohol in the first place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might also be what a store detective would say to a youngster trying to buy alcohol

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
To be honest, I came up with something quite different in the end, but for the points I'll go with the majority decision - thanks everybody! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: No chance! That's out! Over my dead body! Hell freezes over before that will happen!
1 hr

agree  Carsten Hinz: no way!
5 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius
6 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's not your bag!


Explanation:
Not my bag means to be uninterested in something, even detest it

e.g. "rock 'n roll is not my bag!" Everybody is familiar with this semi-hip phrase in the US, not sure about Britain, tho

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hands off!


Explanation:
Or "Don't even think about it!"

Just to add to the suggestions already proposed.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not in YOUR bag!


Explanation:
With YOUR capitalized for emphasis.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that's not part of the package


Explanation:
just another suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guess you'll have to bag it!


Explanation:
Which of course means forget about it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BWilliams: Or, simply "Bag It!" or "Bag the Idea!"
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Forget the brown bag


Explanation:
Only feasible in US English, because alcohol is traditionally packaged (and hidden) in brown paper bags.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474