KudoZ home » German to English » Other

berufsuebergreifender Lernbereich

English translation: interdisciplinary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:berufsuebergreifend
English translation:interdisciplinary
Entered by: EMatt

16:03 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ school system
German term or phrase: berufsuebergreifender Lernbereich
Heading in a trade school certificate
EMatt
interdisciplinary studies
Explanation:
Or cross-functional
occupationally/vocationally diverse



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With credits to Beth Kantus
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interdisciplinary studies
Kim Metzger
3multiprofessional, comprehensive, multidisciplinary, interdisciplinaryDeb Phillips
3interprofessional educational sector
Carsten Hinz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interprofessional educational sector


Explanation:
im not sure... but thats the way i would interpret it orally... ;)

Carsten Hinz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interdisciplinary studies


Explanation:
Or cross-functional
occupationally/vocationally diverse



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With credits to Beth Kantus

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
6 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiprofessional, comprehensive, multidisciplinary, interdisciplinary


Explanation:

Shared learning - a collaborative education and training ... - ... and stated outcomes of the education, and the shared learning continuum where professional isolation is at one end of the spectrum through to transprofessional ...
http://www.pharmj.com/Editorial/20000101/papers/sharedlearni...


General - Comprehensive - Interdisciplinary - Generic -
Transprofessional - Crossfunctional - Useful for many purposes - Encompassing or applicable to several areas or field of study.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77