KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Moderatorenkoffer

English translation: moderator's kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Moderatorenkoffer
English translation:moderator's kit
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

11:43 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Conferences
German term or phrase: Moderatorenkoffer
Unsere Seminarräume verfügen über das erforderliche Zubehör wie Flipchart, Pinnwand, Whiteboard und Moderatorenkoffer.

A case containing accessories for presenting seminars/talks incl. marker pens, labels, sticky tape etc. Does anyone know a specific term for this in English?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
moderator's kit
Explanation:
In market research institutes you would call this a moderator's kit (e.g. with materials for group interviews).

HTH,
Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:05:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moderator\'s case will work too
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4moderator's kit
Patricia Gifford
5Correct answer: Presentation caseJan Liebelt
4presenter's packjkjones


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presenter's pack


Explanation:
or presenter's accessories/equipment/requirements

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moderator's kit


Explanation:
In market research institutes you would call this a moderator's kit (e.g. with materials for group interviews).

HTH,
Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:05:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moderator\'s case will work too

Patricia Gifford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: =>kit
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: including pens, pins, paper, etc.
4 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 days

719 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correct answer: Presentation case


Explanation:
The accepted answer ("moderator's kit") gets only 3 hits on Google - all for computer scripts, all on the same site.

The correct translation is "presentation case", as in the product sold by Legamaster (see links). This product is sold in Germany as a Moderatorenkoffer.


    Reference: http://www.legamaster.com/846_DEU_HTML.htm
    Reference: http://www.buero-direkt.de/cgi-bin/buero.storefront/41723202...
Jan Liebelt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish