KudoZ home » German to English » Other

gerade (in this context)

English translation: here in our town/city


13:36 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: gerade (in this context)
"Es ist mir eine große Freude, den Botschafter der Vereinigten Staaten anläßlich seines Besuches in unserer Stadt begrüßen zu dürfen. Ich heiße Sie, Exzellenz, und die Damen und Herren in Ihrer Begleitung herzlich in unserem Rathaus willkommen.
Mit Ihrem Besuch betonen und stärken Sie die traditionsreiche deutsch-amerikanische Freundschaft gerade in unserer Stadt."

Coming up with a way to say "gerade in unserer Stadt" and fit it into this sentence is giving me fits this morning. Any help would be much appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:here in our town/city
Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use especially or particularly as this is a spoken word.

Traditionsreich could be long-standing, I would not use traditional, this has a slightly different meaning, and *rich in tradition* is a bit awkward in a speech.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Finally, the system is letting me actually grade! I'm glad the technical troubles are over. Thank you all very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...that has a long tradition (especially) in our city/town.Rebekka Groß
4 +3here in our town/city
EdithK
5especially - particularly
Wolfgang BRECH
4alternativegangels
4hee in our own cityRobin Salmon
4particularlykostan
3tradition-ladenKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
here in our town/city


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use especially or particularly as this is a spoken word.

Traditionsreich could be long-standing, I would not use traditional, this has a slightly different meaning, and *rich in tradition* is a bit awkward in a speech.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Finally, the system is letting me actually grade! I'm glad the technical troubles are over. Thank you all very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Inge Festesen
14 mins
  -> Danke auch.

agree  Theo Bose
21 mins
  -> Danke ebenfalls.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...that has a long tradition (especially) in our city/town.


Explanation:
traditionsreich - I don't think traditional is quite right.

You can probably also drop particularly/especially as has been suggested above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might perhaps say .. that has a particularly long tradition in our city/town.

Edith and I are obviously thinking along the same lines and at the same time :-)

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "...long-standing tradition"
18 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tradition-laden


Explanation:
would be my take for "traditionsreich" and for "gerade" I would indeed recommend "particularly" or "right here"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hee in our own city


Explanation:
I think it is suposed to be showing humility.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particularly


Explanation:
certainly seems to fit.
Traditionsreich: longstanding

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
especially - particularly


Explanation:
A typical German expression when emphazising or drawing special attention to something; e.g.: ...gerade Du! (especially you!)
As for "traditionsreich": ...a friendship rich in tradition...

Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative


Explanation:
you strengthen the rich traditions of German-American friendship, which is so much a part of our city

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465