KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vergleichzeitigung

English translation: multi-tasking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleichzeitigung
English translation:multi-tasking
Entered by: EMatt

15:28 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Vergleichzeitigung
Wir beschleunigen unseren Erlebniskonsum nicht laenger durch weitere Schnelligkeit, sondern durch zunehmende Vergleichzeitigung.
EMatt
multi-tasking
Explanation:
In my neck of the woods "multi-tasking" is commonly used for the modern-day practice of doing several things at the same time. It seems to me to be appropriate here because we are talking about Erlebniskonsum, and not the consumption of concrete physical goods. It's also a readily understood term, I think in this context more comprehensible than things to do with "in parallel".
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you. Somebody here suggested this term as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multi-tasking
Armorel Young
1 +4simultaneity, in parallel
Terry Gilman
4contemporaneityNadders


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemporaneity


Explanation:
... through increasing contemporaneity

Nadders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
simultaneity, in parallel


Explanation:
Just hazarding a guess here. We've had "Parallelisierung" floating around in my office for years.

We're no longer accelerating our consumption of experience by speeding up, but also by consuming more in parallel.

If you accept this use of "durch" as translatable with "through" in the sense of "by means of" then:

through speed ... through simultaneity.

Since it is all a bit awkward, I might try:

We're consuming experience not only faster, but also more in parallel. (Slightly different meaning, I grant you.)

Hope your text has an example or two following this assertion.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: by increased parallelity of consumption (patterns)
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice analysis.
12 mins

agree  Endre Both
20 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-tasking


Explanation:
In my neck of the woods "multi-tasking" is commonly used for the modern-day practice of doing several things at the same time. It seems to me to be appropriate here because we are talking about Erlebniskonsum, and not the consumption of concrete physical goods. It's also a readily understood term, I think in this context more comprehensible than things to do with "in parallel".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633
Grading comment
Thank you. Somebody here suggested this term as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman: Definitely apt in the context of Erlebniskonsum. That's what I love about this site - takes your blinders off. (I have clearly been exposed to too many multi-tasking / pervasive multi-cooking jokes of late.)
15 hrs