KudoZ home » German to English » Other

may / can

English translation: can expect more


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:may / can
English translation:can expect more
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

07:58 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: may / can
Wer in der Suite übernachtet, darf mehr erwarten.
"may expect more" oder "can expect more"?
ibz
can expect more
Explanation:
I think it's a clear case of can here...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15can expect moreKlaus Dorn
4 +1can
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
can expect more


Explanation:
I think it's a clear case of can here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
3 mins

agree  Endre Both: "may" würde heißen: es ist damit zu rechnen, es ist nicht ausgeschlossen, dass er mehr erwartet.
8 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
9 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: sorry Klaus, didn't see your answer
15 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
48 mins

agree  Armorel Young: definitely
1 hr

agree  TEODORAZ: "can" as in probability with high degree of possibility
1 hr

agree  GBChrista
1 hr

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
8 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
9 hrs

agree  BWilliams
12 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can


Explanation:
may = "könnte".

Can expresses certainty, while may means that the guest will be left wanting more

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: just a question - if may = könnte, what is could?
5 mins
  -> may + could = könnte, i.e. expression of uncertainty/probability

agree  Chinoise
4 days