KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Spiel ohne Grenzen

English translation: games without frontiers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spiel ohne Grenzen
English translation:games without frontiers
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

08:08 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Spiel ohne Grenzen
In a heading:
Grand Casino - Spiel ohne Grenzen
I think that no literal translation is possible.
Something like:
gambling as you like it / Take a gamble??
ibz
games without frontiers
Explanation:
is what I've heard in this context (there's also a song)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 08:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities:

- unrestricted gaming fun
- games without limits
- the sky is the limit
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
"The sky is the limit" was my choice. Thank you for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No-limit gambling
zebung
3 +2games without frontiersKlaus Dorn
4Unlimited
BirgitSSc
3 +1Gaming without limitsNancy Arrowsmith
4play until you drop!
TEODORAZ
4no Limits
Jos Essers
3It's a knock outSerge L
3Jeux sans frontières
Armorel Young
3gambling without borders
GBChrista


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
games without frontiers


Explanation:
is what I've heard in this context (there's also a song)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 08:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities:

- unrestricted gaming fun
- games without limits
- the sky is the limit


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
"The sky is the limit" was my choice. Thank you for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yes. The song of that title is by Peter Gabriel (backing vocals by Kate Bush, I believe) :-).
45 mins

agree  sylvie malich: unrestricted gaming fun
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no Limits


Explanation:
Play with no Limits

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karl Apsel: I would be careful about this one because it may imply that there are no "gambling limits" - as this is usually the case it may be misleading ...
8 mins

neutral  Scott Li: agree with Karl
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's a knock out


Explanation:
was the translation of the TV show in the seventies...

"For a couple of hours they forgot football and took part in a bizarre competition whose nearest equivalent would probably be the old TV favourite 'It's a Knock-out'. "

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/in_depth/2001/womens_euro_20...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jeux sans frontières


Explanation:
OK, I know you weren't looking for a French translation, but isn't the point of this the fact that it is a reference to the TV game show, which (as far as I recall - we're going back a bit here) was called Jeux sans Frontières in all the countries where it was played?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play until you drop!


Explanation:
if you look at it as an imperative, an invite, as in "spiel" as a verb....
could be
"play until you can't anymore....
play until you drop (dead)....
play without limits....
endless playing.....
play until you can't no more...."or even "endless playing"


TEODORAZ
Spain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gambling without borders


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unlimited


Explanation:
Grand Casino - Unlimited games

BirgitSSc
Austria

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gaming without limits


Explanation:
Grand Casino - no holds barred
limitless games


Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: or gambling...
2 hrs

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No-limit gambling


Explanation:
what it's usually called in the US and UK


    Reference: http://www.thegoodgamblingguide.co.uk/games/latenightpoker/s...
    Reference: http://www.robohoo.com/poker_32.html
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
3 days23 hrs