KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wirteverein - Swiss German

English translation: Innkeepers' Association of Liestal/BL (BL= Basel-Landschaft)


23:24 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wirteverein - Swiss German
letter from
Passport and Patent Office
Basel District

Am ...(dates, total 5 days) haben Sie im Ausbildungszentrum des Wirtevereins BL, Liestal, die Wirtefachprüfung mit der Durchschnittsnote 5.7 bestanden.

I understand 'Wirt' to mean 'Gastwirt'. Please also see further questions. I declined this job but ended up with checking it and virtually have to do it now.

Help! TIA
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
English translation:Innkeepers' Association of Liestal/BL (BL= Basel-Landschaft)
Explanation:
just a few kilometers from here.
Basel-Land(schaft)is one of the half-cantons of Switzerland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the other questions?
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke Hans, ich fand letzten Endes einen Briefkopf mit 'Wirteverband - Federation Suisse des Cafétier, Restauranteurs et Hoteliers' und auch eine Bestätigung dessen im Net. Also habe ich Wirteverband beibehalten und nur den Untertitel übersetzt, auch mit Hilfe e-rich's operateurs. Meine Punkte gehen an Sie, weil ich auch der Meinung bin, dass eine anständige Gastwirtschaft auch ein paar Fremdenzimmer hat. Mein Vater lebt in Kandern.
Gruß ans Ländle, oder sagt ihr Ländli?

Vielen Dank an euch beide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Restaurant Operators Association of Liestal
swisstell
5Innkeepers' Association of Liestal/BL (BL= Basel-Landschaft)
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Innkeepers' Association of Liestal/BL (BL= Basel-Landschaft)


Explanation:
just a few kilometers from here.
Basel-Land(schaft)is one of the half-cantons of Switzerland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the other questions?

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Danke Hans, ich fand letzten Endes einen Briefkopf mit 'Wirteverband - Federation Suisse des Cafétier, Restauranteurs et Hoteliers' und auch eine Bestätigung dessen im Net. Also habe ich Wirteverband beibehalten und nur den Untertitel übersetzt, auch mit Hilfe e-rich's operateurs. Meine Punkte gehen an Sie, weil ich auch der Meinung bin, dass eine anständige Gastwirtschaft auch ein paar Fremdenzimmer hat. Mein Vater lebt in Kandern.
Gruß ans Ländle, oder sagt ihr Ländli?

Vielen Dank an euch beide!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Restaurant Operators Association of Liestal


Explanation:
I would hesitate to go with Innkeeper as this implies although boarding (hotel etc.). The larger part of Swiss
"Wirte" and "Wirtschaften" are only operating restaurants.
an (ex) Swiss

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 days16 hrs