KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wirtschaftsgesetz - Swiss German

English translation: siehe unten


23:43 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsgesetz - Swiss German
from a letter from
Passport and Patent Office
Basel District

Auf Antrag der Wirteprüfungskommission erteilt Ihnen die Justiz-, Polizei- und Militärdirection den Fähigkeitsausweis gemäss Wirschaftsgesetz.

Please also see previous questions.

I am quite sure now that Wirtschafsgesetz is to be taken literally and has nothing to do with Gastwirtschaft. But, am I?

Many, many thanks for your help!
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
English translation:siehe unten
Explanation:
I'm sorry to disappoint you: Gesetz über das Gastgewerbe und den Handel mit alkoholischen Getränken (Wirtschaftsgesetz) vom 17. Januar 1996

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from an (ex) Bavarian (by nationality very familiar with this kind of laws) ;-)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, ich glaube, der springende Punkt ist doch, dass es hier auch um Beherbergung, also nicht nur um Restaurantbetrieb geht.
Übrigens: Ex-Bayern gipz ned! Entweda bisd a Bayer oda bisd koana, wurscht, wo'st wohnsd! Pfiat de God!

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5siehe unten
Hans G. Liepert
4 +1you're wrong
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're wrong


Explanation:
Wirtschaftsgesetz in this connection in fact means something like Restaurant Laws. These laws require that an operator needs to pass a certain examination - run by the Swiss Restaurant Association or the equivalent cantonal authorities. These laws also decide about opening hours etc.
from an (ex) Swiss

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 days17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
I'm sorry to disappoint you: Gesetz über das Gastgewerbe und den Handel mit alkoholischen Getränken (Wirtschaftsgesetz) vom 17. Januar 1996

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 00:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from an (ex) Bavarian (by nationality very familiar with this kind of laws) ;-)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Danke, ich glaube, der springende Punkt ist doch, dass es hier auch um Beherbergung, also nicht nur um Restaurantbetrieb geht.
Übrigens: Ex-Bayern gipz ned! Entweda bisd a Bayer oda bisd koana, wurscht, wo'st wohnsd! Pfiat de God!