KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sexueller Austausch

English translation: sexual interaction


19:16 Feb 1, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Vocab Item
German term or phrase: sexueller Austausch
Hi,

This term "sexueller Austausch" seems to be all over the Web but I find no satisfactory definition.

For example:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:*:IE-...

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:sexual interaction
Explanation:
sounds better to me
Selected response from:

Christian Schneider
Germany
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sexual interaction
Christian Schneider
4sexual exchange
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexual exchange


Explanation:
seems to be the common term, gets reasonable google hits too:Archimedes' principle austausch coefficient Bernoulli's theorem boundary ...... matriarchy marital and sexual exchange marriage relationships: exogamy ...
www.scribd.com/doc/327137/Britannica-Propaedia - 977k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: I think you'll find the usual connotation of sexual exchange is that it involves the exchange of money or other material advantages for sex
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sexual interaction


Explanation:
sounds better to me

Christian Schneider
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
51 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson: Short of any context, this is what I'd go with.
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stephen Sadie
Non-PRO (2): Sabine Akabayov, PhD, EdithK