KudoZ home » German to English » Other

dessen Identität sie eisern verschweigt

English translation: over whose identity she maintained a stony silence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dessen Identität sie eisern verschweigt
English translation:over whose identity she maintained a stony silence
Entered by: Chris Rowson

05:40 Dec 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: dessen Identität sie eisern verschweigt
I don't quite understand what they say in the bracket below.

Prügel und Demütigungen haben ihr Männerbild geprägt. Zuerst der Vater, später ein Lover (dessen Identität sie eisern verschweigt), der sie vergewaltigte und derart vereprügelte.
March
over whose identity she maintained a stony silence
Explanation:
Literally it is "ironly concealed". So she not only said nothing but was hard and unrelenting in her refusal. There is a strictness and hardness in the phrase, perhaps a reflection of the harsh treatment she had herself experienced.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1over whose identity she maintained a stony silenceChris Rowson
4whose identity she adamantly refuses to reveal
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +1whose identity she keeps a well-guarded secretKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose identity she keeps a well-guarded secret


Explanation:
or "whose identity she vehemently keeps a secret" - the "eisern" means "strongly" here, but I would translate quite freely

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose identity she adamantly refuses to reveal


Explanation:
another possibility

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over whose identity she maintained a stony silence


Explanation:
Literally it is "ironly concealed". So she not only said nothing but was hard and unrelenting in her refusal. There is a strictness and hardness in the phrase, perhaps a reflection of the harsh treatment she had herself experienced.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: All 3 suggestions are great, but this is the only one that directly transliterates "eisern".
23 mins