KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Er möchte sich oft nicht eindeutig festlegen.

English translation: He often refuses/fails to take a clear position


12:57 Dec 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Er möchte sich oft nicht eindeutig festlegen.
Er möchte sich oft nicht eindeutig festlegen.

Please help me with this text.
I am not sure of 'nicht' here. Is it 'nicht eindeutig' or 'nicht festlegen'?
Thanks in advance.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:He often refuses/fails to take a clear position
Explanation:
"He often refuses to take a clear position/to state a clear point ov view/a clear opinion."

The German may be somewhat confusing:

"sich festlegen"="to take a position"

"eindeutig"="clear".

But the German "sich festlegen" already implies that you take a position". "endeutig" is not necessary here, IMO. It is impossible "sich zweideutig festzulegen".
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10He often refuses/fails to take a clear positionSteffen Pollex
4he prefers to be evasiveCris Hirzoiu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he prefers to be evasive


Explanation:
nicht eindeutig

Cris Hirzoiu
Austria

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
He often refuses/fails to take a clear position


Explanation:
"He often refuses to take a clear position/to state a clear point ov view/a clear opinion."

The German may be somewhat confusing:

"sich festlegen"="to take a position"

"eindeutig"="clear".

But the German "sich festlegen" already implies that you take a position". "endeutig" is not necessary here, IMO. It is impossible "sich zweideutig festzulegen".

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
46 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: But if the style of the text is not too formal, you can also say "He doesn't like to be pinned down."
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: He prefers to be a free-agent...really depending on context
4 hrs

agree  schnuppe
8 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
12 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day3 mins