KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Musici

English translation: musicians


18:57 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Musici
As in the song:
Himmel und Erde müssen vergehen
Aber die Musici bleiben bestehen.

Can anyone explain why this word gets thousands of hits on Google but doesn't seem to appear in the dictionary? Also, it's not entirely clear from the Google refs. whether it means "musicians" or more generally "musical things" - any comments?
Armorel Young
English translation:musicians
Explanation:
Well, it's not really German, it's Latin or Italian, as you prefer; that might be a halfhearted reason, why it's not in the dictionary.
I think, if you ask the general public, outside the context of this song, that most in fact would hesitate to give a clear answer as to the meaning of the word.

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helpful comments.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6music
EdithK
5 +2musicians
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1Musikanten
Helga Humlova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
musicians


Explanation:
Well, it's not really German, it's Latin or Italian, as you prefer; that might be a halfhearted reason, why it's not in the dictionary.
I think, if you ask the general public, outside the context of this song, that most in fact would hesitate to give a clear answer as to the meaning of the word.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helpful comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: yes, it's Latin/Italian. This word could be used to convey a note of solemnity. Besides, italian words are often used in music contexts.
49 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: Of course! Who doesn't know the orchestra "I Musici"?
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
music


Explanation:
Literally, it would mean as pointed out musicians. But as my choir leader told us very many years ago, it really means music.

*aber die Musik bleibt bestehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 19:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see www.musici.monacensis.de

where reference is made to musicians but music is implied.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg: "All things shall perish from under the sky. Music alone shall live, music alone shall live, music alone shall live, never to die!"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, I love it.

agree  Chris Rowson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris, and good morning.

agree  Daniela Falessi
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniela.

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
16 hrs
  -> Danke, Claudia.

agree  lauravienna
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nicole Tata
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole, and good night.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Musikanten


Explanation:
Ich würde mal in meiner Navität tippen (und ohne irgendwie weiter nachgeforscht zu haben), dass es sich hier um einen typisch österreichisch/bayerischen Gebrauch des lateinischen Wortes Musicus - Mehrzahl Musici - handelt. Vielleicht sollte ich noch erwähnen, dass dies nicht unbedingt ein nobler "schriftsprachlicher" Ausdruck ist, und dass die Verwendung desselben eine gewisse Herabwürdigung in sich trägt - sprich es handelt sich um einen Musikanten, der möglicherweise zwar mit sehr viel Herz bei der Sache ist, aber nicht unbedingt mit ebensoviel Talent.
Man möge mich bitte verbessern, wenn meine Erklärungen für den deutsch-deutschen Sprachraum nicht zutreffen - ich spreche hier ausdrücklich für Österreichisches Deutsch (im speziellen Wienerisch - und wie ich gehört habe auch bayerisch)

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: herabwürdigend würde ich nicht sagen, denn es sind ja die Sänger selbst, die ihresgleichen so nennen; aber natürlich sind eher Volksmusikanten gemeint als Operndivas. Grüße, Nikolaus
7 mins
  -> Ja, genau so habe ich es gemeint - herabwürdigen ist sicher daneben gegriffen - es handelt sich einfach (wieder, wenn mich nicht alles täuscht) um "nicht ausgebildete" Sänger, die von Herzen gerne, aber eben nicht "so ganz professionell" sind

disagree  wrtransco: M. sind eine bestimmte Art von Musikern, während das bei Musici nicht der Fall ist.
30 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: Als ich in Wien am Standesamt für Ausländer heiratete, pflanzte sich der Pianist des Standesamts (ca. 1m 60 groß) vor mir auf und sprach die unvergessenen Worte: "Grüß Gott, ich bin der Musikus, ich bekomme 300 Schilling!"
3 hrs
  -> Aber ansonsten sind wir Wiener doch ganz nett - ich bin übrigens schon vor einer ganzen Weile nach Prag geflüchtet

neutral  Chris Rowson: J.S.Bach hat sich Musicus genannt (er war u.a. Director Musicis bei der Uni in Leipzig, wo es viel Latein geredet wurde), hat aber einen heftigen Streit vorgenommen, als er als Musikant beleidigt wurde. Hoffentlich sind es die Musici die bestehen bleiben.
6 hrs

neutral  EdithK: This is academic. Asker wanted German > English and not German monolingual.
13 hrs