KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Billy Eck

English translation: Ikea name


20:13 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Billy Eck
Vielleicht irgendwo da oben, in den unendlichen Weiten, da mag es Billy-Eckregale geben, in die dieser elende 37-Zentimeter-Bildschirm tatsächlich hineinpaßt.
Armorel Young
English translation:Ikea name
Explanation:
there is a shelf system made by Ikea (the Swedish(?) furniture manufacturer) of that name.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 20:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to google, it\'s also called Billy in English
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Many thanks. I'm now enlightened!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ikea: Billy corner shelf
Klaus Herrmann
4 +5Ikea name
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ikea name


Explanation:
there is a shelf system made by Ikea (the Swedish(?) furniture manufacturer) of that name.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 20:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to google, it\'s also called Billy in English

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Many thanks. I'm now enlightened!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: You're faster, But I found a picture :-)
6 mins
  -> nudge nudge, wink wink :-)

agree  schnuppe
11 mins
  -> with a name like that, do you care

agree  Katy62: right on
54 mins
  -> thanks! schnuppe, I meant to insert a smilie ;-)

agree  Nicole Tata: good old Billy bookcases - where would Ikea be without them?
1 day1 hr

agree  Egmont
6 days
  -> why agree so late? What's the point? The answer was chosen more than a week ago.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ikea: Billy corner shelf


Explanation:
It's a model name.
The reference shows a picture of this shelf. Ikea is notorious for not having on stock what they offer (at least in Germany), so I'd think the somewhere in outer space alludes to problems with acutally getting one.


    Reference: http://www.ikea-usa.com/product_presentation/subcat.asp?id=4...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: 'BILLY" ALL LETTERS CAPITALIZED
5 mins
  -> OOOPS. I DIDN'T PAY ATTENTION TO THAT...

agree  jerrie
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Jerrie

agree  EdithK: Have two in my office, our Billies.
26 mins
  -> Beware - they have a tendency to multiply. I used to have two and now it's two and a small one...

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: would 'billy boy' prevent them from multiplying?
19 hrs
  -> Yeah, but that'll be more expensive than the shelf, I guess.

agree  Robert M Maier: Gosh that's so overwhelming; I didn't know they had them for corners too... TA Klaus!
1 day20 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
2 days3 hrs