KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Knollenknaufschwert

English translation: Sword with Knobbed Pommel


12:39 Dec 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Sword making
German term or phrase: Knollenknaufschwert
This is a type of sword pommel, but what do you call it in English ?
Wilestrans
Germany
English translation:Sword with Knobbed Pommel
Explanation:
Here you go.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 12:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is the appropriate German link:

http://www.theiss.de/AiD/2002/3/denkmal.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 13:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another link with more clarification:

http://www.museum.ulm.de/sammlungen/archaeologie/schwert.htm

Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thx a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sword with Knobbed Pommel
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1bulb pommelAnita Millar
4 -1lobed pommel
jerrie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sword with Knobbed Pommel


Explanation:
Here you go.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 12:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is the appropriate German link:

http://www.theiss.de/AiD/2002/3/denkmal.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 13:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another link with more clarification:

http://www.museum.ulm.de/sammlungen/archaeologie/schwert.htm




    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/courses/art111/celtic/images/216493.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thx a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  David Welch
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lobed pommel


Explanation:
from a quick look on Google, they tend to be trilobed, or five lobed.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: Knollenknaufschwerter are over 2,000 years old and of celtic origin. Those swords you are pointing at are Viking swords from the 8th to 12th century.
18 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulb pommel


Explanation:
Source
...slightly turned down brass crossguard has a bulb design on it's tip. Sections of solid brass form to make the grip, and the elliptical brass pommel is bolted ...
http://mystic-caravan.com/sword.htm
Best wishes,
Anita

Anita Millar
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr