KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Vollrind

English translation: full grain cowhide leather


12:46 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Textile - Safety Footwear
German term or phrase: Vollrind
Vollrind-Oberleder.

The text describes boots (safety boots) - I can't find any translation for Vollrind.

Thanks,
Marie
English translation:full grain cowhide leather
Explanation:
I found the explanation in German for "Vollleder" and based on that searched for the equivalent English term. It would appear that the hides of (all) large animals are split, as the hide is so thick. The top layer is the Vollleder and the bottom layer, Spaltleder. The English equivalents are full grain leather and split leather. I have added the German and English reference sites below.

http://www.vonholdt.de/qualitaeten_detail.asp?AutoID=98
http://www.vonholdt.de/qualitaeten_detail.asp?AutoID=91
http://www.raumausstattung.de/B_suchen.html
http://www.raumausstattung.de/B_suchen.html
Selected response from:

xxxGGTrans
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5full cowhide leather
Claudia Tomaschek
5 +1full grain cowhide leatherxxxGGTrans
5smooth finished leathermaid Marion
4full leather
Katy62


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full leather


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
full cowhide leather


Explanation:
cowhide means Rindsleder, Vollrind just means that the leather has not be splitted during the tanning. I hope the link is helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 13:43:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe just another line of explanation. Because Vollrindleder is not splitted during tanning it is much more durable and offers more protection than normal cowhide, that would be splitted. For normal shoes you would hardly use Vollrind but you would for quality \"Lederhosen\" or leather jackets and of course safty boots.

Here is another interesting link about leather types and qualities. It is German only but helps to understand the differences:

http://www.vonholdt.de/qualitaeten.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 16:50:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a difference between \"Full grain leather\" and \"Full leather\" (see link: http://www.aplf.com/en/glossary.asp?key_char=F)

It is true that the German term \"Vollrindleder\" comprises both \"Full cowhide leather\" and \"Full grain cowhide leather\", however as you are translating about safety boots, I\'m sure that the unsplitted leather is meant. It wouldn\'t make sense that some suppliers offer some shoes in Rindleder and others in Vollrindleder (as in http://www.rukapol.at/produkte/bau.htm).

Finally I found a site that very vivitly explains the leather production: http://www.lederhaus.de/wissen/index.php


    Reference: http://www.lederhosen-bauchmueller.de/start.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
4 mins

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

agree  xxxGGTrans: The translation is correct but I think the explanation is not 100% correct. Reference: http://www.raumausstattung.de/B_suchen.html - this provides a description of Vollleder (and refers to the splitting process).
1 hr

agree  lauravienna
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smooth finished leather


Explanation:
I am not sure if that would be the right translation as I don't know much about leather but have a look on this site : http://histclo.hispeed.com/style/casual/leder/leder-leath.ht...


    Reference: http://histclo.hispeed.com/style/casual/leder/leder-leath.ht...
maid Marion
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Tomaschek: No, it is a wrong translation. Smooth finish just means Glattleder, however it doesn't say anything about the tanning and the leather quality. All in all it can be smooth finished but still splitt leather.
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full grain cowhide leather


Explanation:
I found the explanation in German for "Vollleder" and based on that searched for the equivalent English term. It would appear that the hides of (all) large animals are split, as the hide is so thick. The top layer is the Vollleder and the bottom layer, Spaltleder. The English equivalents are full grain leather and split leather. I have added the German and English reference sites below.

http://www.vonholdt.de/qualitaeten_detail.asp?AutoID=98
http://www.vonholdt.de/qualitaeten_detail.asp?AutoID=91
http://www.raumausstattung.de/B_suchen.html
http://www.raumausstattung.de/B_suchen.html


    Reference: http://www.deltaplus.fr/GB/matieres/cuir.html
xxxGGTrans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: often shortened to just cowhide
54 mins