KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hotelkauffrau

English translation: qualified hotel professional


10:34 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Hotelkauffrau
Official job title
Sonia Rowland
English translation:qualified hotel professional
Explanation:
qualification for all aspects of the hotel trade, from office to kitchen.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Happy New Year to all,
Sonia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hotel clerk
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
3 +3qualified hotel professional
writeaway
3Hotel Catering and Operations Manager
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hotel clerk


Explanation:
see the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 10:55:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another link with a job description:
http://www.webgastronom.de/start/home/berufe/hotelkauf.htm


    Reference: http://www.bibb.de/beruf/profile/e-hotkfm.htm
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
2 mins
  -> dakujem ti

agree  writeaway: your link gives hotel clerk in English and the Abeitsamt link I use states a different training for the same profession.just what we need.
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr
  -> Danke, Claudia.

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hotel Catering and Operations Manager


Explanation:
I think most with this title would prefer a translation like this to the word "clerk". I call back if I find any better.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.muenster.de/~hsnord2/netdays/vc2.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: Catering & Operations Manager is something quite specific - and a hotel would only have one of these, whereas it could have lots of clerks
4 mins
  -> lots of clerks yes, but not lots of "Hotelkauffrauen"; if you fill every clerk position with a Hotelkauffrau, bankruptcy is round the corner. Greetings, Nikolaus

neutral  writeaway: ditto Armorel. this could be one aspect of the training.
14 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qualified hotel professional


Explanation:
qualification for all aspects of the hotel trade, from office to kitchen.


    Reference: http://berufenet.arbeitsamt.de/bnet2/H/B9113109bedingung_a.h...
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Happy New Year to all,
Sonia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 days