KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Lateinschule / Partikularschule

English translation: Latin Grammar School


14:01 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ History, 17th cent.
German term or phrase: Lateinschule / Partikularschule
From a text on Sweden in the 17th century. A school at which reading, writing, math and latin are taught. I'm told thst this type of school didn't exist in Britain, but I need (if possible) the correct term as used by historians. Thank you!
Caro Maucher
Germany
English translation:Latin Grammar School
Explanation:
This is what we always called it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partikularschule should be \"private school.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lateinschule was also called (classical) grammar school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:http://www.uni-paderborn.de/schulen/gthe/engl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: The School continued to concentrate on teaching Latin. ... text-book known as Lilys Latin Grammar before studying the works of the great classical authors ...
http://www.stratford-upon-avon.co.uk/soawshst
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I have opted for Latin Grammar School, as the Stratford link definitely referred to a historical school. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Latin Grammar School
Dr. Fred Thomson
4latin school
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latin school


Explanation:
although I generally mistrust Google translations, in this case the many hits with translations might apply.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Latin Grammar School


Explanation:
This is what we always called it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partikularschule should be \"private school.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lateinschule was also called (classical) grammar school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:http://www.uni-paderborn.de/schulen/gthe/engl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: The School continued to concentrate on teaching Latin. ... text-book known as Lilys Latin Grammar before studying the works of the great classical authors ...
http://www.stratford-upon-avon.co.uk/soawshst

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
I have opted for Latin Grammar School, as the Stratford link definitely referred to a historical school. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka
6 hrs