KudoZ home » German to English » Other

anstaffieren

English translation: to trim a seam allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine Nahtzugabe anstaffieren
English translation:to trim a seam allowance
Entered by: Heather Starastin

15:59 Jan 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: anstaffieren
Presumably a type of sewing stitch. Comes in a description of how a shirt is manufactured: "Nahtzugabe von Hand anstaffiert".
Heather Starastin
Canada
to trim / to border
Explanation:
Staffieren means to trim or to border. If you look at the few google hits for anstaffieren. It fits imho.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 16:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be to applicate or to sew on, that is when you fix some other material on top of a fabric.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 16:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found in the Langenscheidt Handwörterbuch (heavens knows why there and not in the Fachwörterbuch) fit out, trim, dress out (ausschmücken) and rig out. I\'ll check a few others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 16:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the dress out, that is of course \"ausstaffieren). But rig out or even to rig, might help.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Trimming would seem to fit in this context, in the sense of tidying up a seam allowance. Thanks v. much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slipstitchingSabine David
4 +1to trim / to border
Claudia Tomaschek
4attached/secured by hand
Trudy Peters
3seam addition manually attachedgangels
3No translation, but maybe this will help.
Kim Metzger
1sewing dictionary
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No translation, but maybe this will help.


Explanation:
Duden, (Schneiderei) = Stoff auf einen anderen nähen (z.B. Futter in einen Mantel nähen.)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to trim / to border


Explanation:
Staffieren means to trim or to border. If you look at the few google hits for anstaffieren. It fits imho.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 16:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be to applicate or to sew on, that is when you fix some other material on top of a fabric.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 16:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found in the Langenscheidt Handwörterbuch (heavens knows why there and not in the Fachwörterbuch) fit out, trim, dress out (ausschmücken) and rig out. I\'ll check a few others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 16:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the dress out, that is of course \"ausstaffieren). But rig out or even to rig, might help.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Trimming would seem to fit in this context, in the sense of tidying up a seam allowance. Thanks v. much! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sewing dictionary


Explanation:
not in but:
to trim = besetzen, applizieren
to border = abfassen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 17:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to applicate = aufnähen
to sew on = annähen
to fit out = not in
to dress = zurichten
to rig out = not in

I do not want to take away from Claudia\'s proposal but found not other way of adding to it.


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached/secured by hand


Explanation:
maybe as simple as that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 19:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seam allowance attached by hand

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seam addition manually attached


Explanation:
a guess

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2266 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slipstitching


Explanation:
A slipstitch is a nearly invisible hand stitch formed by slipping the thread under a fold of fabric. Here for attaching the seam allowance to the fabric.
seam allowance = Nahtzugabe
slipstiching = anstaffieren

Example sentence(s):
  • A slipstitch is a nearly invisible hand stitch formed by slipping the thread under a fold of fabric.
Sabine David
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman