KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Auslandsaufenthalt

English translation: stay abroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslandsaufenthalt
English translation:stay abroad
Entered by: jerrie

08:50 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Auslandsaufenthalt
In einer Bewerbung --

Betrifft: Auslandsaufenthalt

Stay abroad (?)
schnuppe
Germany
stay abroad
Explanation:
or:

overseas trip/holiday/stay
foreign holiday
holiday abroad

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 09:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Many Christian students returning from their stay abroad testify that the experience has stretched and strengthened their faith. Most find it tough at times. So we want to help you as much as possible as you prepare to go.\"

One of many examples using \'stay abroad\'.
Seems to be used a lot in insurance documents too, mainly linked with long stays!


Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank-you.......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stay abroad
jerrie
5 +2sojourn in a foreign countrysmarinella
4 +2some ideas:
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stay abroad


Explanation:
or:

overseas trip/holiday/stay
foreign holiday
holiday abroad

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 09:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Many Christian students returning from their stay abroad testify that the experience has stretched and strengthened their faith. Most find it tough at times. So we want to help you as much as possible as you prepare to go.\"

One of many examples using \'stay abroad\'.
Seems to be used a lot in insurance documents too, mainly linked with long stays!




jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thank-you.......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: but not necessarily a holiday!
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: agree with Volkmar; I don't think a holiday's the main issue here (I realise that in the UK, hols are all that matter....)
14 mins
  -> Yes, a 'stay' can be a short break/visit/flying visit/stopover...it can be for business, pleasure, educational...a little word with many meanings...'stay abroad' is fine!

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, and it is also used in employment contexts, e.g. in CVs.
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  EdithK: e.g. for us Europeans, a US High School year is counted as a "stay abroad".
30 mins

agree  Egmont: right!
1 day3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sojourn in a foreign country


Explanation:
sojourn non ha necessariamente a che fare con le vacanze e si usa proprio per indicare un periodo, più o meno lungo, di soggiorno all'estero

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree, but perhaps the stay was not in Italy
5 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: "Sojourn" is very unusual these days. While, on the other hand, using "abroad" for "in a foreign country" is usual.
16 mins

neutral  EdithK: This is not commonly said.
25 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some ideas:


Explanation:
I wouldn’t use ‘stay abroad’, sounds a bit too informal for a job application. And I’m sure you are not simply referring to a holiday but an extended period of time spent studyin/working/travelling abroad. Depending on what exactly your Auslandsaufenthalt refers to, why don’t you try:

Time spent abroad
Time spent in (country)
Period of foreign study or Year Abroad (if it is a year)
Work experience abroad/ overseas work experience
Overseas Travelling
or something along these lines
hope it helps
HNY



Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
7 mins

agree  Francis Fine
1 day14 mins