KudoZ home » German to English » Other

...da ich bei einer Überschneidung den Auslandsaufenthalt nicht antreten könnte

English translation: because I couldn't start my stay abroad in case of a coincidence


09:33 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ...da ich bei einer Überschneidung den Auslandsaufenthalt nicht antreten könnte
immer noch Bewerbung.....
schnuppe
Germany
English translation:because I couldn't start my stay abroad in case of a coincidence
Explanation:
(of dates).

Greetings, and a Happy New Year,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks........I'm more than "rusty" today.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as I may not be able to attend (the interview) if I am still abroad
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1because I couldn't start my stay abroad in case of a coincidence
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as I may not be able to attend (the interview) if I am still abroad


Explanation:
without knowing what the person is supposed to be attending it's hard to give you an exact translation.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 09:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emm, I\'ve just seen that I\'ve got it the wrong way round. Should read:

As I may not be able to start my (stay abroad) if I am still attending the (whatever it is you\'re attending)......

What you choose to use for \"Auslandsaufenthalt\" is up to you (see your previous question), and in English, it would read better to add details of whatever it is you\'re attending that means you can\'t start your stay abroad.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: absolutely, MORE detail is needed in English.
13 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because I couldn't start my stay abroad in case of a coincidence


Explanation:
(of dates).

Greetings, and a Happy New Year,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
thanks........I'm more than "rusty" today.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: A coincidence is usually a surprising, unexpected concurrence of events. Alison's suggestion is better in this context.
1 hr

agree  Egmont: right!
1 day2 hrs