KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Techniker Fachrichtung Edelmetallgestaltung

English translation: jewellery (designer and) craftsman specialising in precious metals


10:29 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Schmuck.........Goldschmiede..........
German term or phrase: Techniker Fachrichtung Edelmetallgestaltung
in a CV

es geht um den Beruf des Vaters..........in der Schmuckbranche
schnuppe
Germany
English translation:jewellery (designer and) craftsman specialising in precious metals
Explanation:
ist im Englischen durchaus geläufig.
Ob ein Techniker auch gleichzeitig Designer ist, ist schwer zu sagen, wohl eher nicht.

hoffentlich hilft's
FNJ
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
thanks a lot............Wortwahl gefällt mir gut!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jewellery (designer and) craftsman specialising in precious metals
Nicole Tata
4 +1(Master) Jewellery Designer & Craftsman (specialising in precious metal)
jerrie
4suggestions
Cilian O'Tuama
4technician subject area creations in precious metal
Gerhard Hofmann
3goldsmith
Olav Rixen


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goldsmith


Explanation:
I may be wrong, but I think it's just a fancy way of describing the job of a goldsmith. I suspect that a trained goldsmith also works with other precious metals.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technician subject area creations in precious metal


Explanation:
The occupation was silversmith or goldsmith in the days before language and educational correctness

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestions


Explanation:
jewel(l)ery artist
jewel(l)ery designer
precious metal artist

jewel(l)er [Merriam-Webster]:
1 : one who makes or repairs jewelry
2 : one who deals in jewelry, precious stones, watches, and usually silverware and china

jewelry/jewels [Merriam-Webster]: especially : objects of precious metal often set with gems and worn for personal adornment

IMO the '-gestaltung' bit is covered by adding 'artist/designer'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, if the jewelry is actually designed by someone else and made by this Techniker, then \'jewelry craftsman\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typos: should read \'jewel(l)ry\', not \'jewel(l)ery\' - sorry

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Master) Jewellery Designer & Craftsman (specialising in precious metal)


Explanation:
seems to say it all!

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: looks like I was too slow... :-(
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jewellery (designer and) craftsman specialising in precious metals


Explanation:
ist im Englischen durchaus geläufig.
Ob ein Techniker auch gleichzeitig Designer ist, ist schwer zu sagen, wohl eher nicht.

hoffentlich hilft's
FNJ

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
thanks a lot............Wortwahl gefällt mir gut!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day5 hrs