KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gegenbesatz

English translation: facing, interfacing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegenbesatz
English translation:facing, interfacing
Entered by: Heather Starastin

14:34 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gegenbesatz
Still referring, I think, to sleeve opneings. "Beknöpfter, abgepaßter Ärmelschlitz mit separatem Gegenbesatz".
Heather Starastin
Canada
facing
Explanation:
I seem to remember from my sewing days ...
Let me check google for examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 14:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of google finds for facing +sleeve +sewing. Here\'s a few:

Pin the facing in the upper sleeve piece. Fold ... them. Stitch the facing to the sleeve piece and pivot when reaching the corner ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/cr_sewing_basic_tips/article/ 0,1789,HGTV_3323_1389785,00.html

Another way is to sew a facing to the sleeve cap and sandwich the zipper between the sleeve cap and the facing (picture 5B)...
www.leenas.com/English/sew_removable_sleeves.html

To get instructions of how to use a facing at sleeve head to make a perfectly shaped sleeve cap, please read exercise 24 in the tutorial. ...
www.leenas.com/English/sew_lady.html

hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2facing
Nicole Tata
1counter-trimmings
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
counter-trimmings


Explanation:
Beatz = trimmings
gegenlegig = in counter notation

might be a start.

same ref. as before

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facing


Explanation:
I seem to remember from my sewing days ...
Let me check google for examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 14:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of google finds for facing +sleeve +sewing. Here\'s a few:

Pin the facing in the upper sleeve piece. Fold ... them. Stitch the facing to the sleeve piece and pivot when reaching the corner ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/cr_sewing_basic_tips/article/ 0,1789,HGTV_3323_1389785,00.html

Another way is to sew a facing to the sleeve cap and sandwich the zipper between the sleeve cap and the facing (picture 5B)...
www.leenas.com/English/sew_removable_sleeves.html

To get instructions of how to use a facing at sleeve head to make a perfectly shaped sleeve cap, please read exercise 24 in the tutorial. ...
www.leenas.com/English/sew_lady.html

hope it helps!

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: But I'm wondering why "Gegen-" ... could "interfacing" possibly be meant?
37 mins
  -> you could be right, as in my experience facing and interfacing are often used interchangeably

agree  Egmont
1 day3 hrs