KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sentence

English translation: another attempt


06:03 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: sentence
Could someone please help mee with this one???

Soweit ein erster, zugegebener Weise von den vielen Western meiner Kindheit geprägter Eindruck von Afghanistan, dem Land der Taliban, von Osama bin Laden und des neuen Kampfes gegen den Terrorismus und für die Freiheit des Westens.

Thanks !!!
Bhupali Gupte
English translation:another attempt
Explanation:
So much for a first impression of Afghanistan, land of the Taliban, of Osama bin Laden, of the new fight against terrorism and for freedom in the West, an impression which – admittedly – is heavily influenced by the many Westerns I watched as a child.

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you so much Nicole !!! And thanks to everyone else too :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4another attempt
Nicole Tata
3another shot at it
Jonathan MacKerron
3sentenceKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence


Explanation:
So far a first - tainted admittedly by those many Western films during my childhood - impression of Afghanistan, the land of the Taliban, of Osama Bin Laden and of the new war against terrorism and for the freedom of the west.

I think you need dashes here and not commas....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 07:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So far a first impression - tainted admittedly by those many Western films during my childhood - of Afghanistan, the land of the Taliban, of Osama Bin Laden and of the new war against terrorism and for the freedom of the west.

Maybe put \"impression\" before the dash, makes it a bit clearer...



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
another attempt


Explanation:
So much for a first impression of Afghanistan, land of the Taliban, of Osama bin Laden, of the new fight against terrorism and for freedom in the West, an impression which – admittedly – is heavily influenced by the many Westerns I watched as a child.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you so much Nicole !!! And thanks to everyone else too :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
21 mins

agree  gangels: like it, but would say: ...terrorism and to preserve the freedom of the Western world,....
3 hrs
  -> sounds good

agree  TonyTK: "cowboy films (movies)"?
4 hrs
  -> nice one

agree  Swaiyam
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another shot at it


Explanation:
So this was how I saw Afghanistan, my preconceptions admittedly influenced by the many westerns I had seen as a child - the land of the Taliban, the struggle against terror and to bring the Western concept of freedom to that country.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577