KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

eingespielt

English translation: Agree with yours


16:00 Jan 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: eingespielt
Die Durchführung der Zertifizierungsvorgänge teilt sich recht gleichmäßig auf - auch hier zeigen die Zuordnungen, dass die Zusammenarbeit der Sicherheits- bzw. Umweltbeauftragten der Unternehmen mit den Experten in den jeweiligen Abteilungen der Institute und Labore sich kontinuierlich verbessert und eingespielt hat.
I think the "Zuordnungen" will refer to a breakdown of numbers of certificates issued for this safety standard shown on a graph, although no graphs have been supplied with the text. I would appreciate it if I could have a translation of the whole sentence, because I'm stuck on how to phrase "die Durchführung der Zertifizierungsvorgänge", too. Looking at previous Kudoz queries, I expect that the "eingespielt" will mean something like "cooperation is becoming more established", but I would welcome other opinions.
Helen Y
English translation:Agree with yours
Explanation:
but would say "cooperation ... has been steadily improved and is well
established at this point"
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I was impressed by the rapid response. Thanks especially to Fred for helping with the other difficult part of the sentence. I finally chose Klaus because I liked "steadily" and I think "established" fits in well in the overall context of the text.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6streamline
Andrzej Lejman
5 +2einspielen = to have become routine
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +2practiced
Alexander Schleber
3 +2... and are in tune with each other
Hermann
5Implementation of the certification procedures .....
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Agree with yoursgangels
4continually improved and refined
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continually improved and refined


Explanation:
I would say for the part of "kontinuierlich verbessert und eingespielt"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Implementation of the certification procedures .....


Explanation:
has come into full swing
Or: has become routine.
In other words, after a break-in or start-up period during which certain problems had to be resolved or ironed out, the procedures are now being followed routinely and with no (or only minor) glitches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 16:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that the cooperation between xxx has become routine or has come into full swing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practiced


Explanation:
"... have continually become better and more practiced."

einspielen = to practice something, as a routine.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
25 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
streamline


Explanation:
would probably fit the context.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
9 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
21 mins

agree  Armorel Young: Yes, I like this one - "has continually improved and become more streamlined"
22 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: a still better suggestion in the context.
1 hr

agree  lauravienna
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 days20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
einspielen = to have become routine


Explanation:
You could say "they have now become routine operations".

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Hofmann: the cooperation has improved and become routine
9 hrs

agree  Sueg
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... and are in tune with each other


Explanation:
I believe the meaning for ‘eingespielt’ is here: ‘the cooperation between the different teams is now quite smooth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 09:14:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eingespielt - taken from a musical context ... i.e. the musicians/instruments are \'eingespielt\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 09:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translaton could read: \'cooperation between ... continually improved and is now well in tune.\'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: I agree with 'smooth/troublefree operation' but not necessarily with the musical image - eingespielt can also refer to machines running like clockwork, like well oiled machines etc
3 hrs
  -> thanks - i am aware 'eingespielt' is used for a lot of things, only I believe it originates from a musical context.

agree  Steffen Walter: good alternative
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree with yours


Explanation:
but would say "cooperation ... has been steadily improved and is well
established at this point"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I was impressed by the rapid response. Thanks especially to Fred for helping with the other difficult part of the sentence. I finally chose Klaus because I liked "steadily" and I think "established" fits in well in the overall context of the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
2 days13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter