KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Pflege des layouts

English translation: maintenance


11:14 Jan 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Pflege des layouts
2000 kreierte ich das zur Zeit verwendete Layout. Da ich in diesem Jahr Abgaenger war und somit die Pflege des Layouts abgab war die oberste Bedingung fuer das neu Gesicht der Site der Verzicht auf jegliche JavaScript-Komponenten.
Andou
English translation:maintenance
Explanation:
layout maintenance

is computer language.e.g. software maintenance, program maintenance

see A. Kucera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 11:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and thus handed over layout maintenance
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2maintenance
EdithK
3looking after the layout
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looking after the layout


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 11:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I was no longer able to look after the layout, having left school(?) that year ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 11:25:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

probably a good idea to add \'the layout of the website\' unless this is obvious from the context

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintenance


Explanation:
layout maintenance

is computer language.e.g. software maintenance, program maintenance

see A. Kucera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 11:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and thus handed over layout maintenance

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Danke, Elvira.

agree  Egmont
20 hrs