KudoZ home » German to English » Other

archiv ist beschadigt oder wurde verkurst bzw. nach dem Anlegen geandert.

English translation: archive is corrputed or it was "shortened" or edited after being created


21:13 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: archiv ist beschadigt oder wurde verkurst bzw. nach dem Anlegen geandert.
this is a notice that pops up from an anti-virus computer program. I am a Spanish-English translator and thought someone from the German area could help! Thank you!
The next part goes: "Wenn diese
Datei aus einer Online-Quelle stammt, laden Sie sie erneut herunter
sarah trelstad
English translation:archive is corrputed or it was "shortened" or edited after being created
Explanation:
i thik verkurst must be a typo, I have never encountered it so far and I translated IT for at least 4 years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 21:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the rest goes: if this file comes from an online source, please download the file again
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2archive is corrputed or it was "shortened" or edited after being created
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1archive has been damaged or truncated or altered after it was created.Chris Rowson
1Archiv ist beschädigt oder wurde verlegt bzw. nach dem Anlegen geändert
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
archive is corrputed or it was "shortened" or edited after being created


Explanation:
i thik verkurst must be a typo, I have never encountered it so far and I translated IT for at least 4 years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 21:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the rest goes: if this file comes from an online source, please download the file again

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: verkusrt has to be verkürzt = incomplete
8 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Archiv ist beschädigt oder wurde verlegt bzw. nach dem Anlegen geändert


Explanation:
verkurst could mean something like minimize (verkürzt, verkleinert) or - what I tend to think - "verlegt" (moved)

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: you translated the German sentence into German. Maybe you should call the day for today :-)
53 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archive has been damaged or truncated or altered after it was created.


Explanation:
I´m too late, but I thought I would register what I think is the usual phrasing in English.

Certainly that is "verkürzt".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, this does have the advantage of sounding like English
1074 days