KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bauobjekttyp/Bauobjektart

English translation: type of building // class/category of building


11:22 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Construction, building
German term or phrase: Bauobjekttyp/Bauobjektart
Anyone clever out there know the difference between the terms "Bauobjekttyp" and "Bauobjektart" and can give me a translation and explanation of both?

They appear as separate headings in a text I am translating (though without the relevant context/content. Grrr!), so I presume they have distinct meanings.

I suspect one means "building type". But which one? And what does the other mean?

Many thanks!
Jan Liebelt
France
English translation:type of building // class/category of building
Explanation:
This is a tough one without context. I assume they set up some sort of classification system where "class/category" might be a subset of "type" (or vice versa). Didn't find a single hit for "Bauobjektart", though.

Beside, in German construction-speak, "Objekt" is often used in the sense of "Projekt" = "project". So you may also use "(construction) project type" vs "(construction) project category" if the construction context is implied.

Unfortunately that's all I can say at the moment (-:

Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2type of building // class/category of building
Steffen Walter
4construction blueprint, method of constructionezbounty@aol.co
4Type of building / Form of constructiongangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
type of building // class/category of building


Explanation:
This is a tough one without context. I assume they set up some sort of classification system where "class/category" might be a subset of "type" (or vice versa). Didn't find a single hit for "Bauobjektart", though.

Beside, in German construction-speak, "Objekt" is often used in the sense of "Projekt" = "project". So you may also use "(construction) project type" vs "(construction) project category" if the construction context is implied.

Unfortunately that's all I can say at the moment (-:

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus :-)

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Type of building / Form of construction


Explanation:
I think the first is a reference to the object's function and the built-in amenities for such (office, residential, attached, freestanding etc). The second deals with the object's materials and mode of construction (brick, concrete, drywall). But that's essentially what Steffen says

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction blueprint, method of construction


Explanation:
I used to be in the general contracting business, without context your are talking about contstructing the building or a method of erecting a construct, ie. building

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287