KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bestallung

English translation: without conferment of a physician's licence


12:18 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Bestallung
aus einer Urkunde ("Erlaubnis") wörtlich: Frau Dr. XY, die die Heilkunde, ohne als Arzt bestallt zu sein, Psychotherapie ausüben will, wird hiermit nach § 1 des Gesetzes über die berufsmäßige Ausübung der Heilkunde ohne Bestallung (Heilpraktikergesetz) vom 17. Februar 1939 (Reichsblattgesetz I S. 251), die Erlaubnis erteilt, die Heilkunde ohne Bestallung auf dem Gebiet der Psychotherapy berufsmäßig auszuüben.
(Was ist unsere Sprache doch schön!). Eher 'appointment' oder 'licence to practise psychotherapy'??
conny
Germany
English translation:without conferment of a physician's licence
Explanation:
beim ersten Mal

without the licence to practice
beim zweiten Mal
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke an alle
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without standard (medical) licensing
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2without conferment of a physician's licence
EdithK
5approbation / appointment
Alexander Schleber
4who, even though not licensed as medical doctor, is applying to practice psychotherapy
Jonathan MacKerron
4my takegangels
4appointment
Mary Worby
3 +1special licence
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointment


Explanation:
has to be a typo for Bestellung - with no appointment or without being appointed

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
4 mins

disagree  Alexander Schleber: There are 35 hits on Google for "Heilkunde" + "Bestallung"
6 mins
  -> There are 11,400 hits on Google for apointment! ;-) But point taken, it's obviously a variant rather than a typo ...

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: info: be|stal|len (Amtsspr. [förmlich] in ein Amt einsetzen); wohlbestallt [Duden] - probably equivalent to 'install' or as you say 'appoint' (Gruß)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cilian - you live and learn!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approbation / appointment


Explanation:
That is the definition provided by LEO for "Bestallung". And it makes sense in the context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special licence


Explanation:
Alexander is right, there are over 2000 refs. on Google to Bestallung, including this one

Bestallung:

Speziell in der Medizin und Naturheilkunde: "Approbation" (lat. approbare = billigen, genehmigen). Staatliche Erlaubnis für die berufsmäßige Ausübung der Heilkunde (bzw. Pharmazie) in ihrem vollen Umfang. Der Approbation bedürfen Ärzte/Ärztinnen, Zahnärzte/-ärztinnen, Tierärzte/-ärztinnen, Apotheker/innen. Heilpraktiker/innen üben die Heilkunde ohne Approbation aus, d.h. die Erlaubnis nach §1 Abs. 1 Heilpraktikergesetz gesattet nur begrenzte Ausübung von Heilkunde (z.B. Verbot der Verordnung rezeptpflichtiger Arzneimittel.

Sounds as though your Frau Dr. is practising the sort of Heilkunde for which Bestallung is not required.





Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Naturopaths are generally non-licensed (i.e. cannot write prescriptions etc.)
10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without conferment of a physician's licence


Explanation:
beim ersten Mal

without the licence to practice
beim zweiten Mal

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
danke an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yes - but "without the licence to practice" might be misunderstood. They are permitted to practice - but they are not licensed to do certain things.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, without the licence to kill, my name is Bond, James Bond. Maybe without a physician's licence.

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "without licence to practice as a medical doctor [physician]" - Conny, see glossary for expl of Bestallung http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=97789&keyword=Bestallung
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Heilpraktiker, auch Ärzte, mit oder ohne zweites Staatsexamen, müssen trotzdem eine Heilpraktikerprüfung ablegen. Und das wir hier auch gesagt. Danke Darien.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
Here, I'd forget about Bestallung and simply say '..., while not holding a physician's licence to practise general medicine'... IMO, it fits better with the rest of the text rather than trying to somehow squeeze in appointment or approbation, though these words are not wrong, of course.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without standard (medical) licensing


Explanation:
One more possibility.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "without licence to practice as a medical doctor [physician]" - Conny, see glossary for expl of Bestallung http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=97789&keyword=Bestallung
5 hrs
  -> Thanks and welcome back!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who, even though not licensed as medical doctor, is applying to practice psychotherapy


Explanation:
another take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577