KudoZ home » German to English » Other

unter Beizug (Swiss German)

English translation: with the aid of; with the help of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Beizug (Swiss German)
English translation:with the aid of; with the help of
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:01 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Swiss German Usage
German term or phrase: unter Beizug (Swiss German)
"Die Hybridprothetik zeichnet sich durch einfache und zweckmässige Lösungen aus. Unter Beizug der Implantologie können die statischen Gesichtspunkte bei jedem Patienten optimal berücksichtigt werden, indem eine fehlende Abstützung durch, Implantatpfeiler mit geeigneten Halteelementen ergänzt wird."

This is the start of a rather long article about hybrid prosthetics in dentistry. It's in Swiss German. I noticed from researching ProZ that "Beizug" can mean "involvement" or "consultation", but I don't think that fits here.

I have a feeling that "unter Beizug" may be the Swiss equivalent of "mit Bezug auf", but would appreciate confirmation or correction. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
with the help of / with the assistance of
Explanation:
from an (ex) Swiss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 01:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under no circumstances \"mit Bezug auf\"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for setting me straight on that, e-rich. A Happy New Year to you. Thanks also to Nancy and Marta for their comments. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with the help of / with the assistance of
swisstell
5in reference toezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with the help of / with the assistance of


Explanation:
from an (ex) Swiss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 01:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

under no circumstances \"mit Bezug auf\"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thank you very much for setting me straight on that, e-rich. A Happy New Year to you. Thanks also to Nancy and Marta for their comments. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: yes, it's beiziehen, not Bezug
32 mins

agree  Marta Swymelar-Vanech: yes, it is similar to Beistand
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in reference to


Explanation:
This would be the equivalent of "in Bezug auf"
other ways of saying it are
in respect to
in regard to


ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287