KudoZ home » German to English » Other

“Goldrausch” des internationalen Hilfsgeschäfts

English translation: gold rush mentality of international relief organzations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Goldrausch” des internationalen Hilfsgeschäfts
English translation:gold rush mentality of international relief organzations
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

03:38 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: “Goldrausch” des internationalen Hilfsgeschäfts
Eine Insel stellt diese Gegend nicht nur wegen ihrer geografischen Lage dar, sondern auch, weil sie bisher vom großen “Goldrausch” des internationalen Hilfsgeschäfts noch relativ unberührt geblieben ist.

Any suggestions for 'Goldrausch des internationalen Hilfsgeschäfts'?

Thanks a lot !!!
Bhupali Gupte
gold rush mentality of the international aid agencies
Explanation:
"Corporate investors, governments and international institutions have embraced commercial prawn farming with a gold-rush mentality, so eager to reap the benefits that they trample over the interests of local people and leave scenes of devastation. This report details the extent of that devastation and calls for a genuine commitment to sustainable development and Agenda 21."



Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jerrie and everyone else too!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gold rush mentality of the international aid agencies
jerrie
4 +1"get rich schemes"ezbounty@aol.co
4My understanding
Nicole Tata
3 +1has been spared the "gold fever"Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been spared the "gold fever"


Explanation:
of international aid organizations,

i.e has not received too many "pennies from heaven"

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Hofmann
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"get rich schemes"


Explanation:
other ways to say it, could be
the economic rush, the money grabbing,
get rich quick schemes,
seduction of financial gain

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
53 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gold rush mentality of the international aid agencies


Explanation:
"Corporate investors, governments and international institutions have embraced commercial prawn farming with a gold-rush mentality, so eager to reap the benefits that they trample over the interests of local people and leave scenes of devastation. This report details the extent of that devastation and calls for a genuine commitment to sustainable development and Agenda 21."





jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jerrie and everyone else too!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, stick to the original wording
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Melissa Field
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  T Crotogino
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My understanding


Explanation:
is that it is not the aid organisations themselves which are the gold-diggers here but others/businesses trying to cash in on development aid. I would say:

... hitherto relatively untouched by international development aid and the ‘goldrush’ business mentality this brings with it.

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326