KudoZ home » German to English » Other

am eigenen Körper machen

English translation: experience (by oneself) (first hand)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:am eigenen Körper machen
English translation:experience (by oneself) (first hand)
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

06:25 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: am eigenen Körper machen
So war denn also die Katze aus dem Sack, ohne vorherige Kontaktaufnahme mit der projektdurchführenden Organisation sollten hier also Arbeitskräfte aus einer laufenden Massnahme abgeworben werden. Auch dies eine Erfahrung, die in den letzten Monaten viele Projekte in Afghanistan leidvoll am eigenen Körper machen mussten.

What does 'am eigenen Körper machen' mean? Thanks a lot !!!
Bhupali Gupte
experience themselves
Explanation:
make sense?
Selected response from:

Katy62
Grading comment
Thanks Katy and everyone else too :-) Really needed all the help for this particular text. Thanks again !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10experience themselves
Katy62
4 +2make for oneself
EdithK
4...that, regrettably, many projects in Afghanistan had to experience for themselves in recent monthsMary Wilburn
3acquire first-hand experience
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
experience themselves


Explanation:
make sense?

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks Katy and everyone else too :-) Really needed all the help for this particular text. Thanks again !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
16 mins

agree  schnuppe
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: to experience first hand
2 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: with jerrie
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: jerrie seconded once again! "am eigenen Körper" sounds a bit awkward, "am eigenen Leibe (ver)spüren" is more idiomatic German, although still a bit odd in conjunction with "Projekte".
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make for oneself


Explanation:
that's an experience that they had to make for themselves (is the meaning)

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris, and good morning.

agree  Doris Marka
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, I chose this option as the first answer cannot be readily used in the above sentence.

agree  Steffen Walter: good re-wording
5 hrs
  -> Yeah, thanks, also in view of my above answer.

disagree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: In my experience, you can acquire, gain, gather, get or have an experience, not make one.
7 hrs
  -> Well, Andrea, I'm not quite sure what your native tongue is but ours is English though not US.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquire first-hand experience


Explanation:
something of which they would painfully acquire first-hand experience

just a suggestion

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...that, regrettably, many projects in Afghanistan had to experience for themselves in recent months


Explanation:
...eine Erfahrung an sich machen = to experience personally.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76