KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Einschweißen

English translation: shrink-wrap, shrink-pack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschweißen
English translation:shrink-wrap, shrink-pack
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

07:04 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Verpackung
German term or phrase: Einschweißen
CD Verpackung
Brilliant Box Einschweißen bis zu 999
Zeus
shrink-wrap, shrink-pack
Explanation:
the packing is plastic, not foil and its sealed with heat
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
This is exactly what I wanted and could not think of (so early in the morning) thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shrink-wrap, shrink-packezbounty@aol.co
4foil wrap
Gillian Scheibelein
4seal
EdithK


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal


Explanation:
if you are talking about packaging.

see also
A. Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foil wrap


Explanation:
these are the pesky wrappings around boxes of chocolates, chewing gum, CD boxes of course, etc. used to seal the contents and to make you fight to get at the goodies

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shrink-wrap, shrink-pack


Explanation:
the packing is plastic, not foil and its sealed with heat

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
This is exactly what I wanted and could not think of (so early in the morning) thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Shrink-wrap is how I usually translate it in this context.
1 hr

agree  Olaf
2 hrs