KudoZ home » German to English » Other

trendorientiert

English translation: latest fashions / trends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:trendorientiert
English translation:latest fashions / trends
Entered by: Mary Worby

12:05 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ textile, retail
German term or phrase: trendorientiert
trendorientierte Produkte (refers to clothes and accessories)
karen
latest
Explanation:
the latest fashion items/accessories

or

cutting edge
up to date
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect, sounds great.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2latest
jerrie
4 +1trendy
EdithK
4trend conscious, fashion conscious
Nicole Tata
4trend-setting products
Steffen Walter
3(products) based on current trends / fashions
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trendy


Explanation:
though there may be a slight difference in meaning but the German is a bit awkward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 12:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trendy clothes get 101,000 hits on google

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: awkward German?
6 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, trendorientiert is a bit clumsy. Wouldn't be a *trendy* expression.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trend-setting products


Explanation:
products taking up/reflecting latest/most current fashion trends

Just two possibilities.

Steffen :-)



Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: How can they take up the trends and set them at the same time? ;-)
1 min
  -> valid point - IMHO these could be two ways to interpret "trendorientiert", which is indeed a bit fuzzy...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(products) based on current trends / fashions


Explanation:
How I'd tackle it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trend conscious, fashion conscious


Explanation:
I think would work in this particular contexts (retail, clothes, accessories), and gets over 1700 google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 12:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of lovely examples:

This was the first trend conscious clothes shop to open in the shopping centre, when it started life in January 2001 ...
www.itchyleeds.co.uk/articles/546.html - 29k

The Emporio line has taken a more eclectic direction, in translating both luxurious and practical looks into affordable, trend-conscious clothes. ...
www.nsnews.com/issues00/w090400/mattie.html - 23k

The store feature private lable, trend-conscious clothes and accessories including jewelry and handbags. Vans Village Gallery TOP ...
www.irvinespectrumcenter.com/shop/irvinespectrumcenter/ isc_stores/AlphabeticalList.asp - 36k –

They are filled with clothes I would actually wear, clothes that are trend-conscious, hip, and fun. Nothing frumpy here! ...
www.epinions.com/ mags-review-1B42-DD95187-38EC0C2D-prod2 - 32k

The Lily by Lily range is a trend conscious treetwear/fashionwear range consisting ...
www.bratz-childrensclothing.co.uk/home.htm - 7k

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
latest


Explanation:
the latest fashion items/accessories

or

cutting edge
up to date

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Perfect, sounds great.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Cutting edge is quite good.
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: jerrie strikes again :-))
42 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen!