KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stifteköcher

English translation: pencil holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stifteköcher
English translation:pencil holder
Entered by: Joanne Parker

19:10 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ stationery
German term or phrase: Stifteköcher
It's part of a stationery set. Obviously for pens and pencils etc. Would we just call this a pen holder in English?

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
a pencil holder
Explanation:
rather than pen, as "Stifte" refers more to Bleistifte.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a pencil holder
swisstell
5pen holderAnca Nitu
3Pencil Cup
allemande


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a pencil holder


Explanation:
rather than pen, as "Stifte" refers more to Bleistifte.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
16 mins

agree  jerrie: pencil holder (or desk tidy if it's got lots of little spaces for things!)
46 mins

agree  TonyTK: or "pencil cup"
48 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Coffee mug in my case :-)
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: pen holder
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
4 hrs

agree  schnuppe
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pen holder


Explanation:
I think pen is the best translation for Stift
Bleistift = pencil
Stift = pen - cil, pen - s, ball point pen usw.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pencil Cup


Explanation:
In an online office supply catalog by national retailer "Staples":

Office Supplies / Desk Organizers & Accessories / Desktop Organizers, Holders and Accessories / Desktop Pen, Pencil and Paper Clip Organizers / Eldon Super Pencil Cups /
Eldon Super Pencil Cup, Clear


    Reference: http://www.staples.com/Catalog/Browse/SKU.asp?BCFlag=False&P...
allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71